Skip To Content
SDSU Logo
 

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT CENTER

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT CENTER

Immigration
for International Students

Employment Considerations

Off-campus employment, including CPT and OPT

F-1 regulations require you to study full time for 1 academic year before you are eligible for any off-campus employment, including Curricular Practical Training (CPT) and Optional Practical Training (OPT).

Any time you have spent studying while in a different immigration status (such as H-4) can count toward the academic year requirement if the course load was full time.

  • Full-time enrollment for undergraduate students is 12 units.
  • Full-time enrollment for graduate students is 9 units.


After you have changed to F-1 status, you are allowed under specific circumstances to take a reduced course load, and to count it as full time enrollment. Only after your change of status to F-1 is approved will the reduced course load count toward the 1 year of required full-time study for CPT and OPT purposes.

Other Employment Considerations:

  • F-1s can work on campus and may participate in 1 year of practical training following their completion of study.
  • H-4s can apply for work authorizations in certain situations but, if not eligible for this, cannot work on-campus or receive assistantships.

 

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT CENTER
 Tel: (619) 594-1982  |  Fax: 619-594-1973  |  Email: isc.reception@sdsu.edu